Champions Peamount United kick off their 2020 season with a trip to Cork City while new kids Bohemians and Athlone Town face off

Thu, Feb 20 2020

Niamh Farrelly of Peamount United in action against runners-up Shelbourne in 2019. Credit: Peter Fitzpatrick (ETPhotos)

Champions Peamount United will kick off their 2020 Women’s National League campaign with a trip to face Cork City on Sunday, March 15th.

The Peas clinched their first title in seven years with an 8-1 victory over the same opposition at Greenogue on the final day of the 2019 season.

And the two sides will be reunited on the opening weekend as James O’Callaghan takes his double-winning side to Bishopstown.

Two new entrants, Bohemians and Athlone Town, will kick off their maiden campaigns at the Oscar Traynor Centre on Saturday, March 14th.

Four-times champions, and reigning FAI Cup holders, Wexford Youths will begin their campaign at home to DLR Waves on the same day while Shelbourne will host Galway at Tolka Park.

Limerick-based Treaty United, who have replaced Limerick FC in the league, begin their campaign with the visit of Youths to the Market’s Field on March 22nd after getting a bye in round one.

In contrast to recent seasons, when three rounds of fixtures were played between each of the eight teams, the expansion to nine teams sees the clubs face each twice each over 18 matchdays.

The FAI Cup final will take place on the weekend of Sunday, November 1st, while the WNL Cup final will be contested on the weekend ending Sunday, July 19th.

See the full list of Women’s National League fixtures here.

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 15th MARCH 2020 – SERIES NO. 1

Sat. 14 March Bohemians v Athlone Town Oscar Traynor Centre 2:00 pm

Sat. 14 March Shelbourne v Galway WFC Tolka Park 2:00 pm

Sat. 14 March Wexford Youths v DLR Waves Ferrycarrig Park 6:30 pm

Sun. 15 March Cork City v Peamount United Bishopstown Stadium 2:00 pm

Treaty United - no fixture

WEEKEND ENDING SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 2020 – SERIES NO. 2

Sat. 21 March Galway WFC v Cork City Eamonn Deacy Park 6:00 pm

Sat. 21 March DLR Waves v Shelbourne Jackson Park 6:30 pm

Sat. 21 March Peamount United v Bohemians PRL Park, Greenogue 6:30 pm

Sun. 22 March Treaty United v Wexford Yout