Match Officials - SSE Airtricity League of Ireland - Gameweek 2
The First Division returns, alongside a whole host of Premier Division games as now all 20 clubs around the country can officials proclaim that football has returned.
Derek Tomney makes his league debut for this season as he takes charge of Cork City against Waterford. Last campaign Cork won twice and lost once while Tomney was in charge, whilst Waterford came away with one win and one loss in their time with Tomney as lead man.
Damien McGrath also makes his first appearance since the Republic of Ireland home friendly with Northern Ireland of which he presided over. Sean Grant is headed to the UCD Bowl to referee the Students for the first time since 2017.
Robert Rogers is set to officiate the game between Finn Harps and Dundalk, having last refereed there on the last day of last season as Harps emerged victors over Limerick.
Elsewhere Adriano Reale, Tomas Connolly and Ben Connolly are in Athlone, Dublin and Louth respectivly as they officiate this weekend's opening First Divison encounters.
The full list of match officials can be found below:
SSE Airtricity League - Premier Division
Friday, February 22
Cork City v Waterford
Turner's Cross, 7.45pm
Referee: Derek Tomney
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Mark Gavin
Fourth Official: Graham Kelly
Sligo Rovers v St. Patrick's Athletic
The Showgrounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith
Assistant 1: Robert Clarke
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Paul Tuite
UCD v Bohemians
The UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: Sean Grant
Assistant 1: Michelle O'Neill
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Robert Harvey
Finn Harps v Dundalk
Finn Park, 8pm
Referee: Robert Rogers
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Darren Carey
Fourth Official: Michael Connolly
Shamrock Rovers v Derry City
Tallaght Stadium, 8pm
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Neil Doyle
SSE Airtricity League - First Division
Friday, February 22
Athlone Town v Wexford
Athlone Town Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Stephen Parnell
Assistant 2: Daniel Murphy
Fourth Official: Alan Patchell
Cabinteely v Bray Wanderers
Stradbrook, 7.45pm
Referee: Tomas Connolly
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Phillip Harrison
Fourth Official: Paula Brady
Drogheda United v Cobh Ramblers
United Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: David Berry
Assistant 2: Oliver Moran
Fourth Official: David Dunne
Galway United v Shelbourne
Eamonn Deacy Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Eoghan O'Shea
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin
Limerick v Longford Town
Markets Field, 7.45pm
Referee: Jason Mannix
Assistant 1: Rafel Pieper
Assistant 2: Ricky Crean
Fourth Official: Anthony Buttimer