SSE Airtricity League and EA Sports Cup Match Officials Appointed

Thu, Mar 08 2018


Shamrock Rovers takes spoils from St. Patrick's win

With Friday’s Dublin Derby taking place on the St. Patrick’s Day weekend, the patron saint of Ireland’s honours went to ...

Sat, Mar 17 2018

League Preview: Bohemians -v- Sligo Rovers

Bohemians will be hoping to move up the table as they welcome Sligo Rovers, the side nearest to them in ...

Thu, Mar 15 2018

League Preview: Derry City -v- Bray Wanderers

City have no time to dwell on the big win over Limerick on Monday night as they face a wounded ...

Thu, Mar 15 2018

It is a busy time for League of Ireland clubs as they attempt to play catch up following last week's snow with many teams playing three times over the next week as well as some clubs involved in EA Sports Cup fixtures, the countries referee's will also be out in force to ensure the games are played in good spirit.


Friday, March 2

Premier Division

Bohemians v St. Patrick's Athletic
Dalymount Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Robert Hennessy
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Michelle O'Neill
Fourth Official: Ben Connolly

Limerick v Bray Wanderers
Markets Field, 7.45pm
Referee: Anthony Buttimer
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Eoin Harte
Fourth Official: David Keeler

Sligo Rovers v Waterford
The Showgrounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Neil Doyle
Assistant 1: Darragh Keegan
Assistant 2: Declan Toland
Fourth Official: Damien MacGraith

Dundalk v Cork City 
Oriel Park, 8pm
Referee: Paul McLaughlin
Assistant 1: Robert Clarke
Assistant 2: Mark Gavin
Fourth Official: Paul Tuite

Shamrock Rovers v Derry City
Tallaght Stadium, 8pm
Referee: Tomas Connolly 
Assistant 1: Emmet Dynan
Assistant 2: Allen Lynch
Fourth Official: Robert Rogers

First Division

Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers
Stradbrook, 7.45pm
Referee: Adriano Reale
Assistant 1: Brian Fenlon 
Assistant 2: Stephen Parnell
Fourth Official: David Dunne

UCD v Galway United 
The UCD Bowl, 7.45pm
Referee: John McLoughlin
Assistant 1: Alan Sherlock 
Assistant 2: Phillip Harrison
Fourth Official: Paula Brady

Finn Harps v Shelbourne
Finn Park, 8pm
Referee: Marc Lynch
Assistant 1: Trevor Conlon
Assistant 2: Darren Corcoran
Fourth Official: Benny McDaid

Saturday, March 10

Longford Town v Wexford 
City Calling Stadium, 7.30pm 
Referee: Eoghan O'Shea
Assistant 1: Alan Dunne
Assistant 2: Ciaran O'Reilly 
Fourth Official: John McLoughlin

Sunday, March 11

Drogheda United v Athlone Town
United Park, 3pm
Referee: Damien MacGraith 
Assistant 1: Ciaran Delaney 
Assistant 2: Conor Fitzgibbon
Fourth Official: Alan Carey

Monday, March 12

Premier Division

Bray Wanderers v Sligo Rovers 
Carlisle Grounds, 7.45pm
Referee: Sean Grant 
Assistant 1: Michelle O'Neill 
Assistant 2: Shane O'Brien 
Fourth Official: Tomas Connolly

Cork City v Shamrock Rovers
Turner's Cross, 7.45pm
Referee: Robert Harvey
Assistant 1: Dermot Broughton
Assistant 2: Mark Gavin
Fourth Official: Anthony Buttimer

Derry City v Limerick
Brandywell Stadium, 7.45pm
Referee: Ben Connolly
Assistant 1: Wayne McDonnell
Assistant 2: Darragh Keegan
Fourth Official: Alan Carey

St. Patrick's Athletic v Dundalk
Richmond Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Robert Rogers
Assistant 1: Allen Lynch
Assistant 2: Emmet Dynan
Fourth Official: Neil Doyle

Waterford v Bohemians 
R.S.C., 7.45pm
Referee: Graham Kelly
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Adam Tszampel 
Fourth Official: Jason Mannix

EA SPORTS CUP - First Round

Finn Harps v Mayo League 
Finn Park, 7.45pm
Referee: Garvin Taggart
Assistant 1: Declan Toland
Assistant 2: Benny McDaid
Fourth Official: Alan Sherlock

Tuesday, March 13

Wexford v Cobh Ramblers 
Ferrycarrig Park, 8pm
Referee: Jason Mannix
Assistant 1: Trevor Cotter
Assistant 2: Brian Fenlon
Fourth Official: Sean Grant