Dave Connell announces U19 Women's squad for upcoming qualifiers

Thu, Oct 12 2017

Dave Connell Credit: Peter Fitzpatrick

Spotlight

'Drogheda feels like home' for Buckley as he signs for 5th year

Drogheda United have completed the re-signing of defender Lloyd Buckley, who will be eligible for Friday’s First Division league opener ...

Thu, Feb 22 2018

Shamrock Rovers swoop for Sean Kavanagh

Shamrock Rovers have snapped up Sean Kavanagh from under the noses of Derry City ahead of the closing of the ...

Tue, Feb 20 2018

Anthony McAlavey join Cobh Ramblers

Cobh Ramblers have announced the signing of Anthony McAlavey just days before they kick off their 2018 SSE Airtricity League ...

Mon, Feb 19 2018

Republic of Ireland Women's Under-19s head coach Dave Connell has named his squad for the UEFA 2018 European Championships qualifying round in the Netherlands.

 

Ireland's first game against Estonia takes place on Wednesday, October 18th before they face Latvia three days later on Saturday, October 21st.

 

Connell's side then face hosts and last year's U17 and U19 semi-finalists, Netherlands in the final group game on Tuesday, October 24th as they look to progress to the Elite Round.

 

The top two teams in the group will qualify for the Elite Round while from the 12 qualifying groups at this stage of the competition, the four third-placed teams with the best record against the top teams in their group will also progress to the elite round.

 

The Elite Round would then consist of seven four-team groups where the seven group winners would join host Switzerland in the finals of the championships next July.

 

“I'm really looking forward to working with the group ahead of next week's qualifying round fixtures.

 

“It'll be a tough task for the players as we will be facing three good sides, including the Netherlands, who were last year's U17s and U19s semi-finalist,” Connell said.

 

Connell though, is confident that his side can progress should they play to the best of their abilities.

 

“You can never take anything for granted in football but I'm sure if we can play to the best of our abilities, we have every chance to progress to the elite phase,” he said.

 

The squad for the trip to the Netherlands includes a number of Women's National League players, including last year's Women's U17 Player of the Year, Saoirse Noonan.

 

“We've got some experience in the squad as Saoirse Noonan, who was the WU17 Player of the Year last year, continues with the team but we'll also welcome in some new faces.

 

“Chloe Singleton, Phoebe Warner, Sadhbh Doyle and Tiegan Ruddy were all involved with the Under-17s last year so I'm really looking forward to working with them,” Connell said.

 

Despite the absence of Alex Kavanagh and Rachel Baynes through injury and Heather Payne and Leanne Kiernan's involvement with the senior team, Connell remains positive heading into the qualifying round.

 

“Whilst it is a shame we're missing Alex Kavanagh and Rachel Baynes through injury, and Heather Payne and Leanne Kiernan are currently involved with our senior team, we've got plenty of players in the squad who have played a lot of Women's National League football this season and that can only be a real positive for us.”

 

Republic of Ireland Women’s U19 Squad to face Estonia, Latvia and the Netherlands.

Goalkeepers: Naoisha McAloon (Peamount United), Sophie Lenihan (Wexford Youths)

Defenders: Sadhbh Doyle (Galway WFC), Chloe Singleton (Galway WFC), Tiegan Ruddy (Shelbourne Ladies), Lauren O'Callaghan (Peamount United), Lynn Craven (Shelbourne Ladies), Jade Reddy (Peamount United)

Midfielders: Niamh Farrelly (Peamount United), Orla Casey (Wexford Youths), Phoebe Warner (Aston Villa), Tara O'Gorman (Cork City WFC), Keelin McEntee (UCD Waves), Daniele Burke (Cork City WFC), Leah Reybet Degat (Team Vaud).

Attackers: Carla McManus (Peamount United), Chloe McNamee (Shelbourne Ladies), Saoirse Noonan (Cork City WFC), Kate Mooney (Shelbourne Ladies) Lauren Kelly (UCD Waves)

 

UEFA Under-19 Championship 2018 Qualifying Round Group 6 Fixtures

Wednesday, October 18th - Estonia v Republic of Ireland, 3pm
Sportpark de Bosk, Harkema
Saturday, October 21st - Republic of Ireland v Latvia, 11am
Marsdijk, Assen
Tuesday, October 24th - Republic of Ireland v Netherlands, 5pm
Marsdijk, Assen