Cork City begin FAI Cup defence with trip to Bray

Fri, Jul 21 2017

Cork City will begin their Irish Daily Mail FAI Cup defence with a trip to Bray Wanderers after the draw for the first round was made this morning.

 

Republic of Ireland senior men's manager Martin O’Neill was on hand in Kilkenny to do the honours as part of the FAI’s Festival of Football.

 

There are three mouth-watering all Premier Division fixtures in the first round as last year’s runners up Dundalk welcome Derry City to Oriel Park, Finn Harps host Bohemians and Cork travel to Bray.

 

Limerick and Sligo Rovers will both play away in first round action as both face off against First Division opposition.

 

Sligo will travel down to N4 to play Longford Town while Limerick cross the border into Cork as they play Cobh Ramblers, the only side to defeat the Shannonsiders during their title-winning campaign in the First Division last year.

 

The draw has thrown up some dream and magical ties for many non-league clubs as there are three teams squaring off against top flight opposition.

 

Portmarnock are away to St Patrick’s Athletic, Glenville have a short trip to play Shamrock Rovers at Tallaght Stadium and the other non-league versus Premier tie sees Killester United entertain Galway United.

 

The non-league sides will be well-represented in this year’s competition as three teams are guaranteed to make it to the second round, as there are three non-league ties down for decision.

 

Bluebell United and Sheriff YC play a Dublin Derby, Bangor Celtic play Everton of Cork and the great Kerry v Cork sporting rivalry will be alive again as Killarney Celtic travel away to Cobh Wanderers.

 

Aside from the non-league ties, Waterford host Shelbourne, Wexford face Crumlin United and UCD make a short trip to play Cabinteely.

 

The final two non-league sides Ballincollig and Evergreen also have tough fixtures as Athlone Town travel to Cork, while Drogheda United play away in Kilkenny to Evergreen.

 

FAI Cup First Round Draw:

 

Waterford V Shelbourne

Bluebell United V Sheriff YC

Cobh Ramblers V Limerick

Longford Town V Sligo Rovers

Bray Wanderers V Cork City

Dundalk V Derry City

Portmarnock V St Patrick’s Athletic

Wexford V Crumlin United

Finn Harps V Bohemians

Cabinteely V UCD

Shamrock Rovers V Glenville

Cobh Wanderers V Killarney Celtic

Bangor Celtic V Everton

Ballincollig V Athlone Town

Evergreen V Drogheda

Killester United V Galway United

 

All fixtures are due to be played the weekend of the 11/12/13 of August. This year the first two rounds will be decided on the day, with extra time and penalties to be used if required.